Home > School Information > Achievements > Year 2014                            

Year 2014                            

School Achievements
School Green Awards (Lotus Sustained Achievement Award)
3R Awards (Gold Award)
LotusAward1.jpgLotusAward2.jpg
Award Information
The School Green Awards is a simple environmental programme for all schools in Singapore. Students work together in teams to review their school and submit results together with a report on their environmental efforts. Through this, students gain a better understanding on the environmental impact of their actions. In addition, students participate in environmental programmes and activities to raise awareness within communities and organisations. Based on the results, schools qualify for one of four awards - the Palm, Hibiscus, Orchid or the top level Lotus Award. A Lotus Sustained Achievement Award is given to schools which receive the Lotus Award for at least three times consecutively.
The 3R Awards (based on the 3Rs – Reduce, Reuse, Recycle) recognise and reinforce the positive environmental effects which students and teachers learn about. This programme encourages everyone in schools to inculcate the continuous habit of practising the 3Rs, contributing to better waste management and enhanced recycling.
With reference from:

http://www.sec.org.sg/sga/3r-awards.phpAcademic


PUB WEB Award (Silver)
water efficient building (silver) (1).jpg

Academics
Aesthetics

No.Name of
competition/ accolades
Name of
award / recognition
Achievement / outcomeRemarks / students' names
1.Singapore Youth FestivalCertificate of recognitionExhibited @ SYF Art Exhibition
Published in SYF Art Catalogue
'World in Sleep"
Rya Batrisyia
(5 Thinking)
2.  Singapore Youth FestivalCertificate of Participation  Published in SYF Art Catalogue“Self-Portrait” Shane Lim Hui (3 Thinking) Nurul Asyiqin Bte Hassan (3 Dynamic) Natasha Binte Eddie (3 Dynamic) 
 3.ART – Yellowreen Art Competition Certificate of Participation   Exhibited at Yellowren Arts Festival 2014  Goa Keng Hiang, Elnathan - 1 Enterprise Reyna Tan Rui Na - 1 Enterprise Shivaun Goh - 1 Respect Tay Swee Ling - 1 Aspire Zhou Ching - 1 Aspire   Nurul Nadia Bte Muhammad  2 Enterprise Xie Jiahua  2 Enterprise Xu Xinhui - 2 Enterprise Lim Ling Wei - 2 Respect Iqbal Singh Sanghar - 2 Respect   Brina Choo Si Min - 2 Dynamic Erin Kristyn Maui Tabila P - 2 Dynamic Zhang Xin Ya Qi - 2 Dynamic Ler Jia Ying - 2 Thinking   Ching Wern Yi Alyssa - 3 Thinking Shane Lim Hui - 3 Thinking Muhammad Khairul - 3 Dynamic Joelle Chin Huey Rong - 3 Dynamic Muhammad Firdaus - 3 Thinking
4. 
Art & UG – Community Service in collaboration with Woodlands RC and Civil Defence 
 Community mural painting project at Blk 855 on fire safety. 
The mural creates community awareness  on fire safety and the existence a Fire Post in the community.Nigel Phang jia Jun – 2Rsp NCC James Tan Kai Yong – 2Rsp NCC Tay Kai Sheng, Douglas – 2 Etp NCC Chan Zi Yang – 2 Itg - NCC Md Zulhilmi Bin Yusri – 2Chr NCC Yip Si Min – 3 Itg Red Cross Youth Wong Zi Wei, Natalie- 3 Itg Red Cross Youth Toh Yong Yi Joel – 2 Etp NCDCC         Chiam Da Wei – 2 Dyn NCDCC Goh Yi Min – 3 Intg NPCC Cynthia Ng Sing Hwee – 3 Dyn NPCC   Dayana – 4 Chr Art Erfa Afifa Bte Mohd Sam – 4 Chr Art Ng Kai Yi -  4 Chr Art Nurul Arrieyana - 4 Chr Art Nur Fazdinah - 4 Chr Art  

English

No.Name of 
competition/ accolades
Name of 
award / recognition
Achievement / outcomeRemarks / students' names
1.National Story ChallengeIndividual Category1st Siti Nur Iman (4 Itg)
2. National Story ChallengeIndividual Category Semi-finalist Rasveena Kaur (3 Itg) 
3. National Story Challenge Team Category Semi-finalist Pamela Lee (1 Itg)
Kirshan Venu Das (3 Itg)
Bianca Mae (3 Itg)
Jazlynn Cheah (4 Etp) 
 4.National Schools' Literature Festival Sec 2 Book Trailer 2nd Runner Up Chua Min Han, Dean (2 Cmt)
Tang Ying XUan (2 Cmt)
Lee Hsin Yee (2 Etp)
Tay Ming Sheng (2 Rsp)
Tan Zheng Wei (2 Cmt)
Lim Jun Ting, Lionel (2 Cmt)
Auni Zafirah Bte Taufek (2 Cmt)
Tan Ming Jia, Andrew (2 Etp)
Emma Choy (2 Etp)
Lim Hong Wei (2 Cmt)
Xu Xinhui (2 Etp)
Seah Yun Shan (2 Etp)
Rachel Hum (2 Etp)
 5.National Schools' Literature Festival   Sec 4E/5N
Set Text Debate
Winner Radhiah Istiqamah Bte Abdul M (5 Thk)
Yasmin Diyana Bte Zainol (5 Thk)
Trishaljeet Kaur (5 Thk)
Muhd Danian Bin Mohd (5 Dyn) 
6.  National Schools' Literature Festival   Sec 4E/5N
Set Text Debate 
 WinnerJoycelyn Poh Pei Shan (4 Dyn)
Muhd Rabbani B Raemee (4 Dyn)
Siti Mahirah Bte Razali (4 Dyn)
Nur Sarahnadya (4 Dyn)
 
7.  National Schools' Literature Festival  Sec 3E
Set Text Debate
Best SpeakerLee Chae Hyun (3 Rsp) 
 8.National Schools' Debating Championship 'C' Division Semi-finalist Hum Yu Xin, Rachel (2 Etp)
Lee Chae Hyun (3 Rsp)
Tan Kit Hon, Luke (3 Itg)
Nur Sabrina Bte Zainuddin (4 Dyn)
Felicia Teo Jing Hui (4 Itg) 
9. Media Challenge 2014  -Merit AwardMuhd Muzaffar Bin Muhar (3 Etp)
Rachel Chong (4 Cmt)
Eunice Yeo (4 Cmt)
Au Jing Ting (4 Etp)
Lin Hanqing (3 Rsp)

Humanities (Geography)

No.Name of 
competition/ accolades
Name of 
award / recognition
Achievement / outcomeRemarks / students' names
1.NUS Geography Challenge-Certificate of ParticipationWong Pu Wo (3 Cmt)
Elis Goh Yun Ying (3 Cmt)
Huang Jin Yao (3 Cmt)
Mohd Matin (3 Cmt)
2.National Environment Challenge Certificate of Participation Iqbal Singh Sanghar (2 Rsp)
Rachel Ng Jing Wen (2 Etp)
Oh Suew Ling (2 Etp)

ICT

No.Name of 
competition/ accolades
Name of 
award / recognition
Achievement / outcomeRemarks / students' names
1.National Schools Digital Media Competition by SCDF-National Top 20 TeamsTeam 1
Topic: Don't Leave Bulky Items Along Common Corridors
Team members:
Tan Joon Wei, Adrial
Tay Sze Ann
Lien Yung Kiat
Ng Yee Shem

Team 2
Topic: Always Check for Unattended Cooking Before Leaving Home
Team Members:
Muhd Fadhil S/O Noordin
Lim Shao Jie
Muhd Dzulkarnain B Zailani
Cheng Zheng Hong

2. Schools Digital Media Awards Gold Gold Video Title: Our Teacher
Team Members:
Ma Yi Shan (3 Rsp)
Muhd Khairul (3 Thk)
Lim Shao Jie (3 Thk)
Muhd Dzulkarnain (3 Chr)
Muhd Azri B Roslan (3 Chr)
Erwin Soh (2 Cmt)
3. Schools Digital Media Awards Silver Silver  Video Title: Little Jimmy
Team Members:
Muhd Fadhil (3 Etp)
Juan Sufyan Bin Juraimi (3 Thk)
Anirban Chakrobortty (4 Rsp)
Ng Hao Wei (4 Itg)
Chow Jia Qing (4 Cmt)
4. Kids' Witnessed News by Panasonic Singapore Judging in Progress National Top 30 teams Muhd Azri Bin Roslan
Lim Shao Jie
Ma Yi Shan
Lee Guo Rui
Nigel SIm Yong Yi 
5. N.E.mation! Season 9 by Animagine National Top 100 teams  Team Name: Awewome
Jasel Poh Yuheng
Tay Sze Ann
Abdul Syakir B Kahar
Deyan Lo De En

Team Name: Big Kahuna Burgers
Juan Sufyan
Adrial Tan
Tristan Tay
Muhd Khairul Akbar

Mathematics

No.Name of 
competition/ accolades
Name of 
award / recognition
Achievement / outcomeRemarks / students' names
1.Singapore and Asian Schools Math Olympiads (SASMO)Secondary 2 Category
School Awards
5th out of 21
 2. Singapore and Asian Schools Math Olympiads (SASMO) Secondary 2 Category
Individual Awards
2 Gold
3 Silver
11 Bronze 
 
 3.Singapore and Asian Schools Math Olympiads (SASMO) Secondary 3 Category
School Awards 
7th out of 20  
 4.Singapore and Asian Schools Math Olympiads (SASMO)  Secondary 3 Category
Individual Awards  
 2 Silver
7 Bronze
 
   5.   Singapore Mathematical Olympiads CompetitionJunior Category 
Individual Awards
3 Bronze
4 Honourable Mention 
 
6.  Singapore Mathematical Olympiads Competition Senior Category 
Individual Awards
 4 Bronze
2 Honourable Mention
 
 7.Asia International Mathematical Olympiad (AIMO) in Chengdu Certificate of Participation Tan Wei Xiang (2 Etp)

Mother Tongue (Chinese Language)

No.Name of 
competition/ accolades
Name of 
award / recognition
Achievement / outcomeRemarks / students' names
1.Singapore-China Children & Bilingual Speech Competition -3rdPoh Xin Yi (3 Rsp)
 2.Script It Right - Radio Drama Competition 1 of 7 winners from 300 entries.
Work selected to be dramatised for radio and broadcoast on U1003.
Tan Wei Xiang
Tan Yee Jian 
3.  8th Dunman High School Inter-school Theatresports TournamentTeam Category 1st & 
Most Popular Award 
 Ho Zhi Ying (3 Rsp)
4. 8th Dunman High School Inter-school Theatresports Tournament  Team Category 3rd Chen  Zhen Min (3 Rsp)
 5.8th Dunman High School Inter-school Theatresports Tournament  School Category 5th  Ho Zhi Ying (3 Rsp)
Chen Zhen Min (3 Rsp)
Jan Teh Xuan Yun (3 Rsp)
Poh Xin Yi (3 Rsp)
Choong Jia Yi (3 Cmt)
Vivian Jee Jing Jing (3 Cmt)


Mother Tongue (Malay Language)

No.Name of 
competition/ accolades
Name of 
award / recognition
Achievement / outcomeRemarks / students' names
1.#140: My First Flash Fiction Competition-Merit AwardNur Mahirah (3 Etp)
Eliyana Balgis (4 Etp)
 2.National Inter-School (Sec) Essay Writing Competition: "PENA EMASKU 2014" Gold AwardNurul As'hiqin Bte Shamon (1 Asp)
Elfira Bte Ezra Sham (1 Rsp)
Nur Qamariah Bte Mohd Moner (4 Cmt)
Muhd Bin Abdul Rahman (4 Rsp)
Nur Amirah Bte Yusri (4 Rsp)
Sharifah Lubna Bte Mohd Isa (4 Rsp) 
 3.National Inter-School (Sec) Essay Writing Competition: "PENA EMASKU 2014"   -Silver Award Nur Syahirah Bte Abdul Rahman (4 Etp)
Nurul Syamelia Bte Rosmaizan (1 Itg)
Izyan Aqilah Bte Azman (1 Itg)
Syafiqah Syahindah Bte Abdul Halil (1 Etp) 

PE & CCA

No.Name of 
competition/ accolades
Name of 
award / recognition
Achievement / outcomeRemarks / students' names
1.MOE ExCEL FestDeveloping a life-skills based classroom in PEExhibition Booth at Suntec City on 11th & 12th April 2014Showcasing innovation in the EVG PE Department's curriculum
 2.National Schools Under 17 Rugby Championship
(Police Cup) 
 National Bowl Competition 2ndB Division Boys 
 3.Singapore Schools Under 16 Rugby Team National U-16 Squad MemberAqil Bin Hasballah (4 Cmt) 
 4.National Schools Taekwondo Championships
(Kyorugi Competition) 
Under 54kg Red Belt ChampionSwam Htet Tun (1 Rsp) 
 5.Singapore Schools Sports Council Zone & National Colours Award  Zone ColoursIndividual AwardAqil Bin Hasballah (4 Cmt)
Swam Htet Tun (1 Rsp) 
6. 55th National Inter-school Track & Field Championship  'B' Division Boys speed walking2nd Leroy Wong Kin Wah (4 Thk) 
 7.National Schools Volleyball Championships  North Zone 'C' Division Girls2nd  
8.Inter-school 5-a-side Tag Rugby Girls Competition  U-14 Girls

U-17 Girls
1st 

2nd & 3rd
 
 9. MOE Dance Talent Development Programme  Chinese Dance CategoryTong De En  
10."Our People, Our Music" mega concert organised by Singapore Chinese Orchestra (SCO) on 28 June 2014  Public Performance at Sports Hub  
11. Singapore Secondary Schools Debating Championship Division III 3rd Felicia Teo Jing Hui (4 Itg)
Nur Sabrina Bte Zainuddin (4 Dyn)
Stella Lee Chae Hyun (3 Rsp)
Tan Kit Hon, Luke (3 Itg)
Rachel Hum (2 Etp)
Xu Xin Hui (2 Etp)
Lin Hanqing (3 Rsp) 
12. Odyssey of the Mind Division  II3rd 







6th
Team B
Franz (3 Itg)
Akid (2 Rsp)
Nurmarissa (2 Rsp)
Sonal (2 Rsp)
Nur Farzana (2 Itg)
Shantini (3 Itg)
Belinda (3 Dyn)

Team A
Yasmine (2 Itg)
Zoey (2 Itg)
Iqbal (2 Rsp)
Elden (2 Rsp)
Aqilah (2 Etp)
Nadia (2 Etp)
Xavan (3 Cmt)
13. The Media Challenge  Merit Award
(Team EVG Vibes in High Spirits) 
 Muzaffar (3 Etp)
Rachel Chong (4 Cmt)
Eunice (4 Rsp)
Jing Ting (4 Etp)
Han Qing (3 Rsp)
 14.Heartland Stories Photography Competition
 People's Choice Award & Distinction Award Lee Qi En (3 Dyn)
15. Singapore Youth Flying Club Awards  Overall Champion  
 16.Glider Fest at RP  1st Runner Up
2nd Runner Up
Best Aesthetic Award 
(Out of 40 teams) 
 17.Interactor of the Year Award Rotary Club of Suntec City Installation DinnerTop Interactor Lim Yi Xiu (4 Thk) 
 18.Presidential Citation - International Award Rotary Club of Suntect City Installation Dinner Presidential Citation
(Best Interact Club) 
Awarded by Rotary Club Headquarters (USA) 
19.NPCC Unit Overall Proficiency Award (UOPA)
2013 
 Silver Award  
 20.NCC (Land) Unit Overall Proficiency Award (UOPA) 2013   Silver Award 
 21.Red Cross Youth Unit Excellent Award (EUA) 2013  Gold Award  
 22.Red Cross Youth Community Service Award (CSA) 2013  Gold Award 
23. NCDCC Unit Overall Proficiency Award (UOPA) 2013   Gold Award 
 24.NCDCC Promotion and Appreciation Ceremony 2014  NCDCC Sustained Excellence Award 2013For 3 consecutive years of achieving the Gold Award 
 25.Annual NCDCC Precision Drill Competition (PDC)  3rd  
26. Schools Digital Media Awards (SDMA)  Animation - Secondary Schools CategoryGold Muhd Khairul Akbar (3 Thk)
Muhd Dzulkarnain Bin Zailani (3 Chr)
Muhd Azri Azraei Bin Roslan (3 Chr)
Ma Yi Shan (3 Rsp)
Lim Shao Jie (3 Thk) 
27. Schools Digital Media Awards (SDMA)   Animation - Secondary Schools CategorySilver Anirban Chakrobortty (4 Rsp)
Chow Jia Qing (4 Cmt)
Juan Sufyan Bin Juraimi (3 Thk) 
Muhd Fadhil (3 Etp)
Ng Hao Wei (4 Itg)

Principles of Accounts (POA)

No.Name of 
competition/ accolades
Name of 
award / recognition
Achievement / outcomeRemarks / students' names
1.National Accounting QuizCertificate of MeritTop 30%Low Sitong, Crystal
Teri Aiw Jin Min
Eliyana Balqis Bte Amin
Han Si Yun, Jovina

Science

No.Name of 
competition/ accolades
Name of 
award / recognition
Achievement / outcomeRemarks / students' names
1.13th Elementz Science Project and Competition-1 Gold and 2 Certificate of CommendationTeam 1 (Gold)
 Project Title: Harnessing hydroelectricity as an alternative form of energy

Students:
Emma Anushya Choy
Tan Wei Xiang
Tee Yee Jian
Ruzaini B Abdul Rahman 

Team 2 (COC)
Project Title: Which type of food waste can produce the most suitable amount of nutrients needed for plant growth?

Students:
Tan Yong Qin
Rayner Lim Wen Wei
Tricia Low Wei Ting
Fatin Nur Umairah Bte Zahurin

Team 3 (COC)
Project Title: Fruits as natural detergent?

Students:
Tan Ming Jia Andres
Xie Jia Hua
Lim Cheng Kang, Bryan
Jeric Lew

 2.Unity Scientific Innovation Challenge (USIC)  Certification of Participation Project Title: Harnessing electricity in HDB flats

Students:
Chua Jia Hao Collister
Gan Ming Shun Ron
Lee Hsin Yee
Toh Yong Yi, Joel 
 3.Science and Mathematics Pursuit  Certificate of Participation  
4.  Polytechnic Engineering & Science Challenge SportIE AwardFinalist
(7th Position our of 54 teams from 21 schools) 
 Lee Qi En
Benjamin Goh
Tan Jing Dao

Pupil Leadership

No.Name of 
competition/ accolades
Name of 
award / recognition
Achievement / outcomeRemarks / students' names
1.National Youth Achievement AwardSilverSilver102 students (currently Sec 4)
2. National Youth Achievement Award Bronze Bronze 284 Students (currently Sec 3) 
3.Outstanding All Rounder Student Award CDC Level CDC Level Ley Mei Hua, Jessica
Nana Mahroe Luis Tabat 
 4.Outstanding All Rounder Student Award School Level School Level Muhd Bin Abdul Rahman 

GCE O Level Results 2014

4 Express

OLevel4E 2014.jpg
Congratulations to our Sec 4E students with 7 or more Distinctions 

ADRIAN GOH ZHE HAU
CHEAH JING FENG
CHIO SER YIN
NANA MAHROE 
SHAK XIN NI 
SONG TINGXUAN
WONG JIE HUI

Sec 5 Normal Academic

OLevel5NA 2014.jpg
Congratulations to our Sec 5NA students with 3 or more Distinctions 
LOW YONG TING
TEO JIA JUN
IRENE KANG

 N Level Results 2014

Sec 4 Normal Academic Results
91.3 Eligible for 5NA.jpg


Congratulations to our Sec 4 N(A) students with less than 11 points
ANG XUERUI RAYNOR
CHENG YI LING
CHESTER CHOO
EMILIO T J SEBASTIAN
LIM YI XIU
NADIATUL NABILAH BTE ZAHAR
NUR FAZRINA BTE AHMAD
NURUL ADNEEN BTE AFANDI
NURUL SYAZWANI BTE IBRAHIM
ONG ZI YANG
SEAH QI HUA MATTHEW
SITI AATHIFAH BTE ROSLI
YAP ZHI YUNG

Sec 4 Normal Technical Results
Percentage eligible for ITE.jpg

Congratulations to our Sec 4 N(T) students with 4 As
NUR AMIRA BTE ABDUL RAZAK
DEDI SEPTO PRATAMA
LEE JARRYL
NUR SYAFIQ B PARJO
TAN HUIRU

Congratulations to our Sec 4 N(T) students with 3 As
SEBASTIAN TAN YONG YUAN
CHARMAINE NG YUN HUI
ONG CHUAN HUA
SITI NURATIKAH BTE SALEH