Home > CCAs > Clubs & Societies > Infocomm Club

Infocomm Club

Teachers In Charge:
Miss Mindice Yew and Mr Vijay
 
Evergreen Secondary’s Infocomm Club aspires to develop creative thinking skills and to create opportunities for students to share and expand their IT knowledge and skills. Students are challenged to produce storyboard and express their ideas through animated short stories and videos. Students will acquire IT skills beyond their classrooms which could be useful for the working society.
 
Students of the Infocomm Club will be given opportunity to hone important life skills such as critical thinking skills, effective communication skills, and leadership development through numerous hands-on activities, enrichment trainings, competitions and involvement in events videography for the school.
 
Every student in this club is encouraged to participate in the annual NEmation competition, School Digital Media Awards competition and related story productions.


Our Achievements

2015

Hatchaton 2015, 2nd Position and Most Popular Award
by Darren Tan Yue Jun, Dominic Tng Zhi Yi, Xavan Low Jia Hui (Secondary Threes)

School Digital Media Awards 2014, Merit Award 
By Abdul Syakir B Kahar, Cheah Wen Han Colin, Deyan Lo De En, Tay Sze Ann, Jasel Poh Yuheng (Secondary Ones)

National Library Board DiscoveReads Publication, Video Trailers for Books
By Thaddeus Goh, Sherman Liam, Deyan Lo, Tristan Tan, Ng Yee Shem, Amar Sham Nair (Secondary Twos)

2014 
School Digital Media Awards 2014, Gold Award 
By Lim Shao Jie, Ma Yi Shan, Muhd Azri B Roslan, Muhammad Dzulkarnain, Muhammad Khairul, Erwin Soh


School Digital Media Awards 2014, Silver Award
By Anirban Chakrobortty, Chow Jia Qing, Juan Sufyan Bin Juraimi, Muhammad Fadhil, Ng Hao Wei

2013
National Schools Digital Media Competition (NSDMC), Merit Award
By Juan Sufyan, Lim Shao Jie, Muhammad Azri, Ma Yi Shan (Sec 2s)   
 
2012
School Digital Media Awards 2013, Merit Award
By Jeron Gwee, Jarin Lee, Johanna Camile, Woo Wen Jie (Sec 4/5s) and Ng Hao Wei (Sec 3)
 
2012
NEmation Season 6! Top 10
By iSmacked – Rifqi, Joseph, Wei Cong and Cavan (Sec 3s)
 
2012
JuPod Competition 2012, Most Creative Award
By Joyce Chen, Lin Yaxian, Queenie Tok, Woo Pei Lin (Sec 3s)
 
2011
“Home” Music Video Contest, Most Creative Category 2nd Prize
 
2010 
Racial Harmony Day Free Media Competition, Merit Award
 
2009 
“Living with Dementia” Short Film Competition, Merit Award
 
2007 
Straits Times SNAP Video Competition, Silver Award

 2006 
 8th School Video Awards, Merit Award

Our Productions

Over a period of 4 – 5 years of regular trainings, students are likely to be introduced to a few of these useful IT softwares to aid us in the completion of our video productions and animations.
 
  • Adobe Flash
  • Adobe Photoshop
  • Adobe Premier
  • Animaker
  • Autodesk 3D Studio Max
  • Monkey Jam
  • Scratch
  • Windows Moviemaker
 
Click here to view more video done by us.

Collage.png

Regular Training Day

Thursdays 3 pm to 5.30 pm
Computer Lab 2 (Level 1) and/or Media Centre (Level 3, Library)

For updates on our activities, refer to our CCA Notice Board located outside Computer Lab 1, Level 1